Datasheet Updated 14th August 2005 

NOTE Middle

COST Around £4-£6 for 10ml

FAMILY NAME Lamiaceae

LATIN NAME Lavendula Angustfolia Miller or Lavendula officinalis Chaix.


BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

An Evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 metre tall, with pale green, narrow, linear leaves and flowers on blunt spikes of a violet blue colour.

The whole plant is highly aromatic. Not to be confused with spike lavender.

The colour of the oil is not purple as we might think but it is clear to a yellowish-green.


WHERE GROWN

Indigenous to the Mediterranean region, now cultivated throughout the world.

The oil is produced mainly in France, also Spain, Italy, England, Australia, Tasmania, Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria & Greece. For many years now it is assumed that Lavender oil is of French origin. However, although they do produce a lot of oil, they are not & have not been the major produces for many years now. The major producer of good quality lavender oil today is Bulgaria.


EXTRACTION METHOD

Essential oil by steam distillation from the flowering tops.


CHARACTERISTICS

The oil is colourless to pale yellow with a sweet floral herbaceous scent and a balsamic-woody undertone.


BLENDS WELL WITH

Most oils, especially citrus & florals; also Cedarwood, Clove, Clarysage, Pine, Geranium, Vetiver & Patchouli.


SAFETY DATA

Non - toxic, non - irritant, non - sensitising.

Safe to use without dilution on the skin in small amounts.


AROMATHERAPY USES - Regarded as the most versatile essential oil therapeutically, Mildly anti fungal so not bad for infections such as athlete's foot (tea tree oil is better), bruises, burns (very good use undiluted on burn), dermatitis (moderate), inflammations, bits & stings (very good), sores, spots, sunburn (very good), small wounds. Muscular pains & sprains (Better Blended with other oils), Sciatica (Even better blended with other oils), Insomnia (very good), Nervous tension, Stress related conditions.


OTHER USES

Used in antiseptic ointments. Used in all types of soaps, cosmetics , perfumes & colognes. Employed as a flavouring agent in most categories of food.


TYPICAL CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS

Over 150 different constituents. Main ones are linalool and linalyl acetate, it is these which give Lavender its light, sweetish note: Lavender oils can comprise around 40% of a chemical called Linalool. This chemical has been shown to have a potent sedative effect when the vapours were inhaled. Main Constituents:- linalyl acetate 36-51%, linalool 20-46%. Lavandulyl acetate 3.4-6.2% , terpinen -4 -ol 2.7-6.9%, ocimens 2.5-7.6%, 1,8-cineole 0.1-2.2%

LAVENDER OIL DATA SHEET

BACK

CLICK ON ANY DATA SHEET BELOW

Juniper        Teatree         Lavender       Sandalwood       Petitgrain


Peppermint    Ginger           Chamomile Roman


Rose           Geranium          Frankincense        Black Pepper       Ravensara