|
BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION A perennial hairy shrub up to 1 metre high with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges with small pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic. WHERE GROWN Native to South Africa; widely cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan, Central America, Spain, Italy & France. EXTRACTION METHOD By steam distillation from the leaves, stalks and flowers. An absolute and concrete are also produced in Morocco. CHARACTERISTICS A greenish-olive liquid with a rosy-sweet scent. Has a feminine fragrance. BLENDS WITH Lavender, Patchouli, Clove, Rose, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Bergamot and other citrus oils. Like Rose not so good with Tea tree & Lavender SAFETY DATA Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing; possible contact dermatitis has been reported in a small number of people. AROMATHERAPY USES Dermatitis, eczema (may help the dryness of), mature skin, fungal conditions, pruritis (itching), Nervous tension & stress related conditions. Especially good for using with massage to help with depression. The oil has some anti-bacterial action. Many aromatherapists have found good results when using Geranium to treat P.M.T. and treating an unbalanced female hormonal system. OTHER USES Used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products. A flavouring agent in some foods & soft drinks. REMARKS Also a good oil for treating depression & has some anti-inflammatory (skin) & fungicidal action. (could be used as part of anti candida treatment). CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS Typically the oil has a large range of chemical constituents. But broadly Geranium contains Hydrocarbons, Alcohols, Esters, Alderhides and Ketones. |
|
GERANIUM OIL DATA SHEET |

|
OIL Geranium (Sometimes called Rose Geranium) NOTE Middle COST Around £5-£6 for 10ml FAMILY NAME Geraniaceae LATIN NAME Pelargonium graveolens |
|
CLICK ON ANY DATA SHEET BELOW Juniper Teatree Lavender Sandalwood Petitgrain Peppermint Ginger Chamomile Roman |