COST The Absolute (Alcohol extracted) costs £50-£60 for 10ml The Otto (extracted by steam distillation) cost around £110-£140 for 10ml. Available by some suppliers from around £6-£7 for a 10ml at 5% dilution in grapeseed oil.

NOTE Base, (long shelf life)

PLANT FAMILY NAME Rosaceae LATIN NAME Rosa Centifolia Linnaeus

BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

The rose that is used for oil production is strictly a hybrid between Rosa Centifolia & Rosa Gallica. This variety grows to a height of 2.5 metres. We all know the rose flower an scent.

WHERE GROWN

Cultivated mainly in Morocco, Tunisia, Italy, France, The former Yugoslavia and China.

EXTRACTION METHOD & CHARACTERISTICS

The essential oil or Otto is produced steam distillation from the fresh petals.

The absolute is prepared from the concrete by extraction with alcohol, also sometimes extracted by other solvents including carbon dioxide or by molecular extraction. When alcohols are extracted, normally hexane or benzene are chosen as the solvent to facilitate extraction. The extract is cooled in order to precipitate the waxes which are eventually filtered off. The "Alcoholic solution" is finally distilled under reduced pressure remove the alcohol to leave behind the floral absolute.

The essential oil is a pale yellow liquid with a deep, sweet, rosy-floral tenacious odour. The absolute is a reddish orange viscous liquid. The Otto is solid at room temperature.

BLENDS WELL WITH

Jasmine, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Chamomile & Clove. Not good for use with Tea Tree or Lavender.

SAFETY DATA

Very Safe oil - Non toxic & Non sensitising & non irritant.

AROMATHERAPY USES

Dry skin, inflamed skin conditions (worth trying to help with Eczema and skin rashes), May help with Mature complexions, (Worth trying on any Wrinkles), Poor circulation, Nausea, Depression, Impotence, Insomnia, Frigidity. The oil is anti bacterial. Good to make a mature skin cream with using a vegan base cream available from Essentially Oils Limited.

OTHER USES Rosewater is used as a cosmetic and gentle skin cleanser. The Carbon Dioxide or molecular extracted oils are of high quality, and so are mainly used for high quality food flavourings and are used in high quality soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes.

REMARKS One of the most expensive oils due to the low yield of oil from the plant. Because of its cost. Plenty of potential for making money adulterating the oil. Need to trust supplier. If you purchase Turkish or Bulgarian Rose Otto, you may find that the smell is not as natural and 'rose-like' as we may like compared with a good rose absolute. This is because hot distilled floral oils frequently have several of their delicate natural chemicals damaged during steam distillation resulting in 'burnt notes'. However, with modern improvements in distillation equipment some Turkish rose oils are becoming much more pleasant and 'rosy'. It is for this reason some people prefer the absolute to the otto.

Chemical Constituents Percentages vary with different varieties of rose and even with different cultivars. However they are typically for Rosa centifolia - Citonellol 20%, Phenylethanol 63%, Geraniol 12%, Farnesol 2%, Stearopten 8% - Stearopten is responsible for the Otto solidifying at low temperatures.

ROSE OIL DATA SHEET

BACK

CLICK ON ANY DATA SHEET BELOW

Juniper        Teatree         Lavender       Sandalwood       Petitgrain


Peppermint    Ginger           Chamomile Roman


Rose           Geranium          Frankincense        Black Pepper       Ravensara